F-Gas Certification

Is your air-conditioning /refrigeration contractor F-Gas Certified ?

WE ARE !

On the 4th July 2009 it became a legal requirement for all businesses that install, maintain or service stationary refrigeration, air-conditioning or heat-pump (RAC) equipment that contains or is designed to contain “F-gas” refrigerants to hold a Company Certificate issued by an appointed Company Certification Body.

*It is an offence to carry out these activities without a Company Certificate*

This legal requirement applies to RAC maintenance contractors and installers, including sole traders, and to RAC end users and facility managers that employ their own qualified staff to carry out the activities described above.

The details of company certification requirements are also set out in the supporting Commission Regulation 303/2008 as are the definitions of the listed activities.

Certifying Bodies

DEFRA have designated three bodies who are able to issue company certification certificates, they are:

Posted in Airconditioning, Legislation.